Air-liquid interface microenvironment and its effects on growth and differentiation of mucosal epithelial cells of alimentary tract : its possible roles as a luminal factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TODA Shuji  Saga University, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80188755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKIRI Rhuuji  Saga University, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70232642)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAir-liquid interface / Luminal factor / mucosal epithelium of alimentary tracts / Growth / Differentiation / Apoptosis / Culture / Survival / アポトーシ
Research Abstract
Air-liquid interface (ALI) is a microenvironment for mucosal surface of alimentary tracts. We have shown that ALI microenvironment promotes the survival, growth and differentiation of gastric mucosal epithelium. In this study, we propose that ALI is a luminal factor of gastric mucosal epithelium. Our present project has demonstrated that ALI promoted the survival, proliferation and differentiation of mucosal epithelium of small and large intestines, while ALI did not affect the apoptosis. The ALI-promoted growth was intimately associated with MAP kinase cascade activation. The ALI-induced functional differentiation was closely related to the increased expression of aquaporin and pendrin molecules. These results suggest that ALI is an important luminal factor for mucosal epithelial cell types of alimentary tracts.