Basic analysis for developing a novel cancer treatment utilizing mutant p53 modifier CP-31398
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Rishu  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, FOURTH DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10336399)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsP53 / CANCER TREATMENT / CP31398 / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
It has been shown that tumor suppressor gene, p53, is mutated in various gastrointestinal (GI) cancers. Loss of function of p53 exerts tumor development and progression, therefore restoration of p53 function might be useful for cancer treatment. CP31398 has developed for restoration of mutated p53 by modifying DNA-binding domain where frequently observed mutation in various cancers. We utilized CP31398 for a novel strategy for cancer treatment combined with modified (activated) p53. We tested mutant p53 and wild-type p53 expressing GI cancer cell lines with CP31398 with or without modified p53 transduction. As a result, CP31398 could enhance the cytotoxicity of modified p53 in SW480 cells possibly by induction of proapoptotic gene in a p53-dependent manner. This novel strategy will be a promising approach for GI cancer treatment.