A Research Project for Diagnosis, Treatment and Pathophysiology of Small Intestinal Diseases Using Double-Balloon Endoscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hironori  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10311937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Kentaro  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60179116)
KITA Hirota  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80294974)
SUNADA Keijiro  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90382853)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDouble-Balloon Endoscopy / Small intestinal disease / enteroscopy / endoscopy / endoscopic treatment / small intestine / gastroenterology / bacterial flora / 小腸内視鏡検査 / 小腸出血 / 小腸腫瘍
Research Abstract
We have experienced more than 530 cases of enteroscopy using double-balloon endoscopy by the end of March 2006. From these experiences, we have established the insertion method of double-balloon endoscopy. We also established the therapeutic method in the small intestine, such as hemostasis, polypectomy, balloon dilation, stent placement and retrieval of foreign bodies.
We also performed a multi-center trial of a comparison between double-balloon endoscopy and capsule endoscopy in cooperation with Dokkyo University to establish the standard approaching strategy for the small intestinal diseases.
We also actively performed endoscopic approaches to a segment of intestinal tracts with surgically altered anatomy, which had been difficult with standard endoscopy, such as an afferent limb of Billroth II or Roux-en-Y reconstruction using double-balloon endoscopy. We established endoscopic billiary treatments with double-balloon endoscopy for such kind of patients.
We also performed multi-center … More trials of research on small intestinal diseases in a working group which is composed of Jichi Medical University, Nippon Medical University, Nagoya University, Kyoto University, Hiroshima University, Kyushu University and Fukuoka University. The working group was organized with the core members of the society for the study of small intestinal endoscopy which was established in 2003.
We also worked for international education and spreading of double-balloon endoscopy. As a result, double-balloon endoscopy is currently used in more than 33 countries in the world. There are already many publications from Europe, America and Oceania which report usefulness and safety of double-balloon endoscopy. Double-balloon endoscopy has been accepted as a new standard of enteroscopy in an international level. We have organized the 1st International Workshop on Double-Balloon Endoscopy which will be held at Tokyo in August of 2006 to share the experience, standardize the technique and improve our knowledge on small intestinal diseases. International committee of the workshop is composed of delegates from Japan, America, Canada, Germany, Netherlands, China and Korea.
Basic research on the small intestine using double-balloon endoscopy is also ongoing. Specifically, a researcher of our division is sent to the department of microbiology in our university for the study of the intestinal bacterial flora. Our first aim is to elucidate the normal bacterial flora of the human small intestine. Less