Development of the lymphocyte-homing modulator against hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Eiji (2005)  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00245044)
金子 隆志 (2004)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10254913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takashi  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00326852)
HAKAMATA Yoji  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00218380)
小林 英司  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00245044)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChronic hepatitis / Viral hepatitis / Lymphocyte homing / FTY720 / KRP-203 / ウイルス性肝炎
Research Abstract
T cell-mediated immune responses play a critical role in a variety of liver injuries including autoimmune hepatitis. Injection of concanavalin A (Con A) into mice mimics the histological and pathological phenotype of T cell-mediated hepatitis. Recent advances in host immune control of organ transplantation include the development of sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) receptor agonists such as FTY720, which alter lymphocyte homing but do not suppress host general immunity. Herein we examined the effect of the new S1P receptor agonist KRP-203 on the Con A-induced liver damage model. In normal liver lymphocytes of BALB/c mice, both FTY720 and KRP203 promoted lymphocyte sequestering from the liver to secondary lymph nodes and significantly reduced the number of liver lymphocytes (p<0.05). Based on this observation, KRP203 was employed in the Con A-induced hepatitis model. KRP203 markedly reduced the number of CD4^+ lymphocytes that infiltrate Con A-treated liver (p<0.05) and successfully reduced serum transaminase elevation (p=0.017), therefore protecting mice from Con A-induced liver injury. Interestingly this homing modulation less occur in natural hepatic T cell homing through the chemokine receptor, CXCR4. Therefore, S1P receptor agonists preferentially target CXCR4^+CD4^+ peripheral blood T lymphocytes and suppress the occurrence of Con A-induced hepatitis, suggesting their therapeutic usefulness against T cell-mediated hepatic injury.