Novel therapeutic strategy for ulcerative colitis by hard capsule contained with IgG Fc binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Haruhiko  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Ass.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30177117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Toshifumi  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50129623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmucosal immunology / mucosal defense / drug delivery system / IgG Fc binding protein / mucin / 粘膜制御
Research Abstract
Mucus released from goblet cells is important in intestinal mucosal defense, and mucin glycoproteins are thought to be major components of mucus. Recently, we identified and cloned another component of human colonic mucus, IgG Fc binding protein (Fc gamma BP). Fc gamma BP is immunologically distinct from known Fc gamma receptors and its structure contains repeated cysteine rich unit sequences resembling those present in mucins. We assessed the tissue distribution of Fc gamma BP, its binding activity in various body fluids, and its ability to inhibit complement mediated haemolysis. Immunohistochemical localization of Fc gamma BP, using monoclonal antibodies against Fc gamma BP (K9 or K17) and labelled IgG, was conducted in various mucin producing tissues : colon, small intestine, stomach, gall bladder, cystic duct, choledochus, bronchus, submandibular gland, conjunctiva, and cervix uteri. The binding activity of Fc gamma BP in mucus extracted from colon, gastric juice, bile, nasal disch … More arges, saliva, sputum, and tears was also examined by immunodotblot and immunoprecipitation using these monoclonal antibodies. Inhibition of complement mediated haemolysis by Fc gamma BP was investigated using sheep red blood cells (SRBC) and anti-SRBC IgG.
The immunohistochemical study revealed that mucin secreting cells in the colon, small intestine, gall bladder, cystic duct, choledochus, bronchus, submandibular gland, and cervix uteri contained Fc gamma BP, and immunodotblot and immunoprecipitation analysis using IgG and monoclonal antibodies demonstrated that the fluids secreted by these cells were capable of binding IgG. Mucin producing cells of the conjunctiva did not express Fc gamma BP molecules or bind to IgG. The surface mucus cells in the stomach were variably positive for Fc gamma BP. Perhaps because of proteolytic degradation, Fc gamma BP in gut lavage fluid did not have IgG binding activity, although this activity was present in the mucus covering the colon. Fc gamma BP suppressed complement mediated haemolysis of SRBC.
Fc gamma BP is widely expressed on mucosal surfaces and in external secretions. It is functionally intact in several fluids. These findings lend support to the concept that Fc gamma BP is an important component of mucosal immunological defences. Less