Role of adipocytokine in progression and therapeutic resistance in chronic liver diseases and hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIMA Kenichi  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20317382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoshiyuki  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10306954)
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20348973)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsadipocytokines / leptin / adiponectin / nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) / chronic hepatitis C / interferon / hepatic fibrogenesis / 肝線維化 / アディポネクチン / 低分子量ヘパリン / 抗ウイルス療法 / 肝星細胞 / アポトーシス / 肝類洞壁細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the role of adipocytokine in progression and therapeutic responses in chronic liver diseases including non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and chronic hepatitis C. To evaluate the role of metabolic factors in progression of steatohepatitis, we utilized KK-Ay mice, which resemble human metabolic syndrome. KK-Ay mice developed more severe steatohepatitis and subsequent hepatic fibrosis as compared to C57B1/6 controls when they were fed a diet lacking methionine and choline (MCD diet). KK-Ay mice not only showed extremely low serum adiponectin levels at basal condition, but also failed to increase serum adiponectin levels following dietary treatment, suggesting that adiponectin plays a key role in prevention of progressive steatohepatitis. On the other hand, we also evaluated whether adipocytokines affect anti-viral effect of interferon in vitro. Leptin blunted anti-viral effect of IFN-a through inhibition of both phosphorylation of STAT-1 and subsequent induction of 2'-5' oligoadenylate synthase (OAS) activity. Moreover, we demonstrated that hepatic steatosis is a predictor of poor sustained viral response (SVR) in interferon and ribavirin combination therapy for chronoc hepatitis C, supporting the hypothesis that host-related metabolic factors modulate therapeutic efficacy of anti-viral therapy in patients with chronic hepatitic C. Collectively, expression pattern of adipocytokines regulates progression and therapeutic responses in metabolic syndrome-related fatty liver diseases and chronic hepatitis C.