Analysis of Regulation of intercellular junctional system of gastric mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MINE Tetsuya  Tokai University, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20157572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMIZU Shinji  Tokai University, Department of Internal Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60317815)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintercellular junction apparatus / connexin32 / knockout mouse / adherence junction / tight junction / gap junction / desmosome / ギャップジャンクション / クロウディン / ZO1 / ZO2 / カドヘリン / カテニン
Research Abstract
There are four types of intercellular junction apparatuses : Desmosome, Tight junction, Adeherence junction and Gap junction. We investigated the mutual dependency of the development of these intercellular junction apparatuses. We checked each apparatus in gastric mucosa by electronmicroscopy using connexin32 knockout mouse. In the connexin32 knockout mouse, we could not detect gap junction in gastric mucosa. In contract, we could detect the desmosomes, tight junctions, and adherence junctions on gastric mucosa of connexin32 knockout mouse. From these findings, we concluded the followings : 1) To make connexin32, a protein of gap junction, knock out, no substitution for connexin32 occurs, even though there are many kinds of gap junction protein. 2) Even if making gap junction delete, no influence on desmosomes, tight junctions, and adherence junctions occurs.