Analysis of molecular mechanisms regulating gastrin secretion in a histamine H2 receptor deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Toshihito  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept.Internal Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50246609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTUKA Hiroko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept.Internal Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20307606)
TAKAHASHI Haruki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept.Internal Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00246612)
FUKUSHIMA Yasushi  University of Tokyo, Dept.Internal Medicine, Resident, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshypergastrinemia / histamine H2 receptor knock out mouse / gastric acidity / gastrin releasing cell / parital cell / ヒスタミン2受容体欠損マウス / 胃酸分泌抑制療法 / 胃内pHモニタリング
Research Abstract
It is well known that gastrin release from the antral G cell is regulated through the direct chemical effect of H+. Hypergastrinemia is induced by the suppression of gastric acid secretion using acid suppressants such as H2 receptor antagonists and proton pump inhibitors. However, the exact mechanism of regulating gastrin release has not been understood. We conducted the experiments to examine the relation of gastric acidity and gastrin release in histamine H2 receptor deficient mouse. We made gastric fistula in histamine H2 receptor deficient and wild type mice. We were able to perform 24 pH monitoring and change gastric pH by acid administration through gastric fistula in both mice. We found that the blood gastrin level varied with the changes of gastric pH in wild type mice. In histamine H2 receptor deficient mice, blood gastrin level was not influenced by the change of gastric pH. These results shown the possibility that gastrin release is stimulated by some signal transduction between parietal cells and gastsrin releasing cells. Therefore we are now planning for searching the candidate protein which possesses such signal transduction function. For this purpose, we performed an expression screening of mRNA derived from each portion of gastric mucosa. We tried to find out mRNA which shows an elevated expression when gastric pH increases.