Evaluation of pancreatic exocrine secretion using ^<13>C-dipeptide (benzoyl-L-tyrosyl-[1-^<13>C]alanine) breath test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yukimoto  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20246870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Satoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80231108)
TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30280944)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords^<13>C / breath test / pancreas / pancreatic exocrine function / 膵臓外分泌障害 / 膵外分泌機能 / 慢性膵炎 / PFD tes
Research Abstract
Objective : We investigated whether a breath test using benzyl-L-tyrosyl-[1-^<13>C]alanine (Bz-Tyr-Ala) allows assessment of pancreatic exocrine function. Methods and Subjects : Bz-Tyr-Ala was orally administered, and changes in ^<13>CO_2 were expressed as Δ‰. The breath test was performed in chronic pancreatitis patients and healthy subjects in a preliminary study, and subsequently in 17 pancreatoduodenectomy patients, to examine the difference between the results obtained at the times of pancreatic tube insertion and removal, the relationship between breath test results after tube removal and the volume of pancreatic juice drained, and the difference in results between the presence versus the absence of histological changes of chronic pancreatitis. Results : The Δ‰ was lower in the chronic pancreatitis patients than in healthy subjects. In the postoperative patients, the Δ‰ was higher at tube insertion than at tube removal. The correlations of the Δ‰ with the maximum volume of pancreatic juice, its mean volume, and pancreatic juice amylase levels were 0.865, 0.757 and 0.853, respectively. The Δ‰ was lower in 11 patients with than in 6 patients without histological changes of chronic pancreatitis. Conclusion : These results suggest that the Bz-Tyr-Ala breath test can measure pancreatic exocrine function.