GREEN TEA WITH HIGH-DENSITY CATECHINS IMPROVES LIVER FUNCTION AND FAT INFILTRATION IN NON-ALCOHOLIC FATTY LIVER DISEASE PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ryuichiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70258424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takato  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (70176618)
NAKAMURA Toru  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30341332)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreen tea / Fatty Liver / NASH / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / カテキン / 肝線維化 / 肝硬変 / 肝星細胞 / 酸化的ストレス / 抗酸化作用 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND/AIM : Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is a common disease in developed countries. Numerous approaches have been used to study NAFLD in patients based on the risk of progression to severe liver disease. Catechins, a major component of green tea extract, have the effects of body-fat reduction and antihyperlipidemia. Therefore, we evaluated the efficacy of green tea with high-density catechins for NAFLD patients.
METHODS : Fourteen patients (5 males and 9 females, mean age 55.9±14.2 years) with NAFLD were randomized to receive either green tea with high-density catechins (catechins 1080 mg/day) or placebo (catechins less than 200mg/day) for 12 weeks in a randomized, double-blind study. Ultrasonography and computed tomography (CT) were performed at baseline and at 12 weeks. Fatty infiltration of the liver was evaluated by CT using corrected liver attenuation. Serum chemistry values were monitored at baseline and at 12 weeks. Urine 8-isoprostane, a marker of oxidant inju … More ry in vivo, was monitored at the same time. The effects for an individual patient were evaluated by the ratio (improvement rate) of each data point at baseline and at 12 weeks.
RESULTS : In the high-density catechins group, body mass index did not change significantly between baseline and 12 weeks (27.8±4.4 vs. 26.9±4.5, respectively). Compared to baseline, serum alanine aminotransferase decreased to 68.5±18.9% (p<0.01) at 12 weeks in the high-density catechins group while remaining unchanged in the placebo group (92.8±13.0%, NS ; p<0.05 between groups). Liver CT attenuation was significantly improved at 12 weeks compared to baseline in all patients of the high-density catechins group, and a significant difference in liver CT attenuation improvement rate was recognized between the high-density catechins and placebo groups (11.2±3.0% vs.-5.3±11.0%, p<0.01). Urine 8-isoprostane decreased to 76.5±16.4%(p<0.01) at 12 weeks in the high-density catechins group while remaining unchanged in the placebo group (102.4±22.8%, NS ; p<0.05 between groups).
CONCLUSIONS : Green tea with high-density catechins caused a reduction of inflammation and fatty accumulation in the liver of NAFLD patients. In addition, green tea with high-density catechins decreased the oxidative stress that plays an integral part in the development of NAFLD, and may be useful for treatment of NAFLD patients. Less