Angiotensin II failitated angiogenesis mediated through macrophage migration inhibitory factor activation in hindlimb ischemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Jun  Asahikawa Medical College, Dept of Mediicne, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40333695)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneutralizing antibody / MMP / von Willebrand factor / Laser Doppler flow meter / MMP9 / VEGF / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子(MIF) / 血管内皮増殖因子 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 虚血 / MIF過剰発現マウス / MIF中和抗体
Research Abstract
Background-Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF), which we have reported to be secreted by oxidative stress, plays a crucial role in several inflammatory conditions such as regulating the activation of macrophages and T cells, and it also acts as a factor stimulating cell growth and inducing other cytokines and enzymes such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). VEGF and MMPs are thought to influence neovascularization in many cell type. Taken together, we assessed the hypothesis that MIF could be an important factor stimulating angiogenesis in response to ischemia. Methods and Results-To test the hypothesis, we examined angiogenesis in response to tissue ischemia in MIF overexpressed (TG) mice. We applied surgically-induced unilateral hindlimb ischemia model to MIF TG and wild type (WT) mice (C57BL/6). Angiogenesis and collateral vessel formation in the ischemic hindlimb were analyzed by using laser Doppler perfusion Imager (ischemic/normal perfusion ratio), angiography (angiogrphic score) and histological capillary density with vWF antibody. Message and protein expression of the VEGF and MMPs (-2 and -9) were determined with RT-PCR. Angiogenesis and collateral vessel formation in response to hindlimb ischemia were markedly increased in MIF TG mice compared with WT mice. VEGF protein levels were not different between the MIF TG mice and WT mice at non-ischemic area. In the ischemic area VEGF mRNA and protein expression levels were increased in the TG mice compared with the WT mice. MMP-9 mRNA expression was increased at non-ischemic region in the TG mice compared with the WT mice. This increased expression was reinforced in the ischmic region in the TG mice, although no difference in MMP-2 between them. A neutralizing antibody against MIF significantly suppressed angiogenesis, VEGF expression, and MMP-9 expression in response to ischemia