Therapeutic potency of antioxidative peptide in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSAWA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00292863)
ISSHIKI Masashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70302734)
ANDO Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Health Care Centre, Lecturer, 保健センター, 講師 (60184313)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOxidative stress / adrenomedullin / Metabolic syndrome / glucose / aldosterone / platinum / 交感神経 / 肥満 / 加齢
Research Abstract
In the present study, we used adrenomedullin deficient mice to study the role of oxidative stress in metabolic syndrome and possible therapeutic effect of antioxidants. We tested, the effect of dominant negative IkB (DNIkB), adrenomedullin and platinum nano-colloid particle as antioxidants in liver injury and vascular injury. We formerly reported that adrenomedullin deficient mice has higher oxidative stress and shows insulin resistance and vascular damages. In the present study, we firstly investigated the mechanism of adrenomedullin to inhibit oxidative stress. Adrenomedullin inhibited Src phosphorylation and thus inhibited angiotensin II-induced NADPH oxidase activation. Also adrenomedullin can inhibit oxidative stress induced by high glucose or aldosterone. Then we studied the possible antioxidant therapy in vivo. Liver injury was induced by lipopolysaccharide administration in adrenomedullin deficient mice and DNIkB successfully inhibited oxidative stress-induced NFkB activation and thus protected liver from damages. Platinum nano-colloid was administered to dB/dB mice with angiotensin II loading which is a model of metabolic syndrome and shows coronary damages. Treatment with platinum reduced in situ oxidative stress for long term and reduced vascular damages. There still remains the issues to be solved in safety of platinum or DNIkB for long-term usage and so on, however, so far our study showed that targeting oxidative stress may be effective in protecting organs in metabolic syndrome.