Regulation of Inflammatory Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Junior Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90313858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Mitsuaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80176263)
AMANO Jun  Shinshu University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20138283)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinflammation / myocardial ischemia / myocarditis / transplant rejection / restenosis / gene therapy / remodeling / clinical trial / 心臓移植 / 虚血再潅流傷害 / 動脈傷害 / NF-κB / カテキン / スタチン / HGF
Research Abstract
Background. Inflammation is a central event in cardiovascular diseases such as myocardial infarction, myocarditis, transplant rejection and arteriosclerosis after angioplasty. Methods and Results. To evaluate the effectiveness of blocking inflammation to prevent these diseases, we made several murine and rat experimental models. We showed that each treatment using a COX-2 inhibitor, pioglitazone, or tea catechins prevented acute and chronic cardiac rejection. We also demonstrated that treatment with a statin, a CCR1 antagonist, or a COX-2 inhibitor suppressed the rat autoimmune myocarditis. A specific I-kB inhibitor significantly suppressed ventricular remodeling after myocardial ischemia. An NF-kB decoy, an anti-E-selectin antibody, or an anti-VCAM-1 antibody suppressed arterial neointimal formation after arterial injury in a murine model. Based on these results, we performed clinical trials to prevent restenosis after PCI. Conclusion. Inflammation plays a pivotal role in cardiovascular diseases. These results suggest the clinical usefulness of gene therapies to regulate inflammatory cardiovascular diseases.