Development of new cardiovascular regeneration therapy by regulating apoptosis and bone marrow stem cell mobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masafumi  Shinshu University, Department of Organ Regeneration, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (40296108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISE Hirohiko  Shinshu University, Department of Organ Regeneration, Assistant professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (10324253)
IKEDA Uichi  Shinshu University, Department of Organ Regeneration, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30221063)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscytokine / atherosclerosis / myocardial infarction / myocarditis / regeneration / bone marrow / angiogenesis / 骨髄幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / マウス / アポトーシス / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
We have previously reported the effectiveness and safety of therapeutic angiogenesis by transplantation of autologous bone marrow cells to ischemic limbs ; however, this therapy needs general anesthesia to obtain bone marrow cells. To develop more efficient therapy using bone marrow cells, we examined the effect of several factors, such as G-CSF, M-CSF, and erythropoietin (EPO), that regulate apoptosis and bone marrow cell mobilization in rat and murine models of cardiovascular diseases. The major findings of this study are : (1) G-CSF mobilized endothelial progenitor cells, accelerated reendothelialization, and decreased neointimal formation after vascular injury ; (2) M-CSF induced neointimal formation in the early stages after vascular injury through activation of SDF-1/CXCR4 system ; (3) EPO attenuated inflammatory cell infiltration and cytokine expression, and it improved cardiac function and reduced cardiac inflammation in autoimmune myocarditis. These findings suggest the therapeutic potential of these factors in cardiovascular diseases.