Effect of Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor Treatment at a Low Dose but Long Duration in Patients with Coronary Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Kazuhiko  Gifu University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60198447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATOGUCHI Shinya  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20190697)
ARAI Masazumi  Gifu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00202721)
FUJIWARA Hisayoshi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80115930)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsG-CSF / Angina / Thallium 201 / CD34 positive cells / proliferation of microvessel / Regeneration therapy / leukocytes / 冠血流 / Talium心筋シンチ
Research Abstract
Background
In animal models, granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) improves post-infarct cardiac function. However, in pilot studies of the patients with angina and acute myocardial infarction (AMI), G-CSF at a high dose frequently induced coronary occlusion or restenosis, but those at a low dose showed no significant beneficial effect. We hypothesized that a low dose but long duration of G-CSF will have a beneficial effect without serious complications to patients with intractable angina pectoris.
Methods and Results
22 patients with angina were randomly assigned into G-CSF and non-G-CSF control groups, respectively. Recombinant G-CSF was subcutaneously injected once a day for 10 days. The leukocyte counts in the peripheral blood were controlled at approximately 30,000/□l. One month later, chest pain in the patients improved in the G-CSF-treated group. Tl-201 single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) revealed the increased %uptake and the reduced extent and severity scores in the G-CSF-treated group. The number of CD34 positive cells in the peripheral blood was 0.6/μl before treatment and increased to 3.9/μl after the therapy.
Conclusions
A low dose but long duration of G-CSF treatment may have a beneficial effect without any serious complications in patients with angina pectoris.