Implementation of Regenerative Medicine (Analysis and Prophylaxis of Lethal Arrhythmias in Cell-Transplanted Heart)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Atsuya  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (50345914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Kaichiro  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50194973)
HONJO Haruo  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmyoblasts / cell transplantation / fusion cells / electrophysiological properties / arrhythmia / 電気生理学的な特性
Research Abstract
Recently, cell-transplanted medicine is progressively advanced in order to regenerate diseased organs. In the field of cardiology, cardiac function has been demonstrated to be improved by the transplantation of multiple cells to the failured animal hearts. In human, cell-transplantation to the hearts often accompanied lethal arrhythmias, which is the main hurdle to implemement clinical application of cell transplantation therapy.
In this study for two years, we studied the mechanisms of cardiac arrhythmias caused by cell transplantation of skeletal myoblasts in rabbit hearts. The first year, we clarified that, 1) In myoblasts, the restingmembrane potential was hyperpolarized around -100 mV and greatly reduced just before differentiation to myotubles, 2) the resting membrane of myotubles was around -40mV 3) muscle twitching was accompanied in myotubles, 4) myotubles were not electrically connected to adjacent cardiac cells. In the second year, we revealed that, 5) myotubles may electronically interfere excitation conduction in myocytes 6) cell fusion was rearely observed between myotubels and cardiac myocytes, 7) these fusion cells possess both characteristics of two types of originated cells.
These data indicated that, transplanted cells which is electronically disconnected with adjacent cells may interfere excitation conduction of the heart, thereby leading to the lethal arrhythmias by augmentation of electrical inhomogeneity.