Analysis of Left Ventricular Remodeling and Hemodynamics in Dilated Cardiomyopathy and Myocarditis and Application for Regeneration Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Ryosuke  Kyoto University Medicine, Cardiovascular Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (00335275)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCardiomyopathy / Myocarditis / Heart Failure / Hemodynamics / Immunology / 拡張型心筋症 / 圧容積関係 / 左室リモデリング / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Recent reports have emphasized the important role of immune systems in the pathophysiology of dilated cardiomyopathy and viral myocarditis. However, the role of immune responses in left ventricular remodeling and hemodynamics of these heart diseases remain unclear. In this research, we examined the role of immune factors including cytokines in left ventricular remodeling and hemodynamics using experimental viral myocarditis. in addition, we developed new devices for regeneration therapy of this disease.
Four-week-old DBA/2 mice were inoculated with encephalomyocarditis virus. In this model, myocardial lesions appear several days after viral inoculation, resulting in severe congestive heart failure. In the chronic phase, left ventricle is dilated like hearts in patients with DCM. We examined the relationship between cytokine or chemokine production and hemodynamic parameters in this animal model of viral myocarditis. We used the real-time PCR method and tissue ELISA assay. In addition, we used the Millar 1.4 Fr catheter composed of 4 conductance electrodes and a micromanometer. This catheter was advanced via the right carotid artery into left ventricle. Pressure-Volume Relationship were measured by transiently compressing the inferior vena cava. Parallel volume of each mouse was calibrated by hypertonic saline. We also measured right atrial pressure. These hemodynamic data provide new insights into the nathophysiology of viral myocarditis, and were useful in the development of therapeutic interventions.
In the next series of experiments, we develop new devices, including micro-catheters and micro-balloons, for regeneration therapy.
We are going to expand these new devices to clinical intervention for regeneration therapy of dilated cardiomyopathy.