The role of DANCE/fibulin-5, an integrin ligand, in vascular aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 科学技術振興助教授 (20362527)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaging / elastic fiber / integrin / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Tissue elasticity is dependent on elastic fibers, which are extracellular fibers abundant in extensible organs such as lung, arteries and skin. In large arteries, elastic fibers constitute elastic lamellae and comprise half of the total artery mass. Arterial stiffness and increase of pulse pressure associated with aging are mainly caused by elastic fiber degradation and/or deterioration. However, the mechanism of elastic fiber assembly is largely unknown. We cloned an integrin ligand named DANCE/fibulin-5 which are strongly expressed in developing arteries, and found that DANCE is essential for elastic fiber development in vivo. DANCE deficient mice show loose skin, severe emphysema, and stiff and tortuous arteries. In this study, we investigated change of DANCE expression by aging. DANCE protein level in aged mice show 50% decrease compared with young animals. However, we could not identify whether this decrease in DANCE expression may cause elastic fiber deterioration, as mice did not show aging-associated arterial stiffness. Further studies using an animal model that undergoes aging-associated arterial stiffening would be necessary to clarify the role of DANCE in vascular aging. Interestingly, DANCE in mouse skin is largely cleaved by aging.