Elucidation of a role of ASK1 in the pathogenesis of heart failure and its application to therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Kinya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20294051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Center for Advanced Medical Engineering and Information, Specially Appointed Associate Professor, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任助教授 (90303966)
NISHIDA Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学研究科, 助手 (90362681)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheart failure / reactive oxygen species / ASK1 / apoptosis / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞死 / 心不全モデル動物
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that ASK1 plays an important role in pathogenesis of heart failure using its knockout mice. Here, we generated cardiac specific p38, a downstream kinase of ASK1 in the signaling cascade, knockout mice. The p38 knockout mice showed no phenotypic changes but pressure overload by means of transverse aortic constriction induced cardiac dilatation and dysfunction. Cardiac specific Raf-1 knockout mice exhibited heart failure not mediated through MEK/ERK but ASK1. Furthermore, we found that ASK1 ablation protected hearts from ischemia-reperfusion injury, in which necrosis is a major cell death form. Thus, ASK1 plays a role not only apoptosis but also necrosis.
We generated tamoxifen-induced cardiac specific ASK1 transgenic mice. Upon administration of tamoxifen, the transgenic mice exhibited cardiac dilatation and dysfunction with in one week. This confirms the role of ASK1 in pathogenesis of heart failure. Next, BIO TO-2 cardiomyopathic hamsters were subjected to transcoronary in vivo gene delivery of recombinant adeno-associated virus expressing a dominant-negative mutant of ASK1. The in vivo gene delivery of dominant-negative ASK1 attenuated ASK1 activation in cardiomyopathic hearts, progression of cardiac remodeling and preserved cardiac function. Suppression of ASK1 activity can be a novel therapeutic strategy for treatment of heart failure.