The mechanism of tissue stem cell to differentiate into cardiomyocytes and the application for the treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Toshiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00243634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00260349)
HAMANO Koichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60263787)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstissue stem cell / cardiomyocyte / calcein / tongue muscle / NKX2.5 / Connexin 43 / intracellular calcium / gap junction / NMX2.5 / 幹細胞 / 心臓 / 圧負荷 / 分化
Research Abstract
Tissue stem cells from mice (C57BL6,6-8W) heart, skeletal muscle, and tongue muscle were isolated by the magnetic cell sorting system with the reference of cell surface stem cell antigen-1(SCA-1). Tissues were dissolved in 0.2% collagenase solution and SCA-1 biotinylated monoclonal antibody were mixed and then anti-biotin monoclonal antibody with magnetic beads were reacted. The cells were passed through the magnetic column and the SCA-1(+) cells were isolated. The purity of the isolated cell of this method was more than 90% by comparing the fluorescent activated cell sorting (FACS). Cells were cultured in DMEM with 10% FCS with supplementation of EGF,PDGFbb, and LIF for 2 weeks. At 10 days, the cells from tongue muscle spontaneously beat and the calcium transient can be recorded. In other cells, there were scarce cells beating spontaneously. At 2 weeks, NKX2.5, Cx 43, ANP were expressed in the cells from tongue muscle by RT-PCR. Cx43 expression was also observed by Western blotting and immunohistochemistry. The functional gap junction formation was observed by the Calcein dye transfer method. We also observed the effect of pressure overload subjected to the high air pressure chamber for a week. The cardiac specific transcription factor NKX2.5 were more rapidly expressed in the cells with pressure overload. So the pressure overload is an physiological external stimuli to promote tissue stem cell differentiation to the cardiomyocyte lineage.