Analysis of defense mechanism of heme oxygenase against cardiovascular disorders and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazunobu  Fukushima Medical University, The first internal medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80222959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Yukio  Fukushima Medical University, The first internal medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004712)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheme oxygenase / bilirubin / carbon monoxide / endothelium / macrophage / cardiomyopathy / oxidative stress / knockout mouse / PAI-1 / ノックアウトマウス / 抗酸化反応
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the anti-atherogenic mechanism of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) in vascular endothelium (Arterioscler Thromb Vasc Biol.2005,25:155). Bilirubin, one of the reaction products of HO-1, prevented pro-inflammatory endothelial activation and dysfunction after the exposures to oxidized LDL and TNF-α. Bilirubin suppressed the increases of cytokines and growth factors such as VCAM-1, MCP-1 and MCSF that involve the progression of atherosclerosis. Bilirubin also preserved the expression of eNOS and acetylcholine-dependent vascular relaxation response. These effects were mediated by predominantly by bilirubin whereas carbon monoxide (CO), another HO product, did not show apparent effects. Effects of HO-2 on atherogenesis were examined by HO-2/LDL-receptor double knockout mice. In addition, alteration of ventilatory response against hypoxia in HO-2 knockout mice were analyzed(Biochem Biophys Res Commun 2004,320:514). We have also reported HO-1 was over expressed in the heart, where increased reactive oxygen species were generated, of the patient with mitochondrial cardiomyopathy (Circ J.2005,69:617-620). Different protective mechanisms of HO-1 in vascular endothelium and macrophages were presented in the plenary session of the 69^<th> Japanese Circulation Society Meeting.