gene transferred circulating human vascular progenitor cells transplantation for treatment of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AKIOKA Kaname  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90167833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIYAMA Minoru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30240956)
OMURA Takashi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70295707)
吉川 純一  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60275245)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / cardiac remodeling / cell therapy / growth factor / signal transduction / transcriptional factor / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated as following
1.Angiotensin II induced MCP-1 gene expression in cardiac fibroblasts. The angiotensin II-induced activation of ASK-1 followed by p38MAPK and NF-kB signaling in cardiac fibroblasts is partially involved in myocardial MCP-1
2.Dominant negative mutants of JNK, ASK-1 and c-Jun significantly inhibited PAI-1 mRNA expression and protein synthesis in both cardiomyocytes and fibroblasts. G-protein coupled receptor agonist-induced PAI-1 expression is partially mediated through JNK activation.
3.The human VEGF_<165> gene was transfected to cultured mesenchymal stem cells of Lewis rats using an adenoviral vector. These cells were injected into rat hearts one hour after left coronary artery occlusion. At 28 days after MI, infarct size, left ventricular dimensions, ejection fraction, E/ A ratio and capillary density of the infarcted region were most improved in the VEGF group. In conclusion, this combined strategy of cell transplantation with gene therapy could be a useful therapy for the treatment of acute MI.
4.Microbubble destruction with ultrasound can augment neovascularization by transplanted bone marrow-mononuclear cells in the ischemic hindlimb. This microbubble treatment induces collateral vessel formation partly by supplying VEGF.
5.DM reduces the number of circulating EPCs and SMPCs according to its severity, and treatment of DM significantly increases the number of EPCs and SMPCs, which may be involved in angiogenesis and atherosclerosis in diabetes.
6.Pravastatin converted the characteristics of cultured vascular progenitor cells from SMPC to EPC.