Project/Area Number |
16590710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIYAMA Minoru Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30240956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMURA Takashi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, research associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70295707)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhide Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80117952)
吉川 純一 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60275245)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Stem cell / myocardial infarction / heart failure / 骨格筋芽細胞 / Myocatrdial infarction / Remodeling / Cell therapy / Stem cell / Signal transduction / Echocardiography |
Research Abstract |
Cell transplantation, offers the promise in the restoration of ventricular function after an extensive myocardial infarction, but the optimal cell therapy remains controversial. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) plays an important role in inducing angiogenesis. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) may have potential for differentiation to several types of cells, including myocytes. We hypothesized that transplantation of VEGF-expressing MSCs could effectively treat acute myocardial infarction (MI) by providing enhanced cardioprotection, followed by angiogenic effects in salvaging ischemic myocardium. The human VEGF165 gene was transfected to cultured MSCs of Lewis rats using an adenoviral vector. Six million VEGF-transfected and LacZ-transfected MSCs (VEGF group), LacZ-transfected MSCs (control group), or serum-free medium only (medium group) were injected into syngeneic rat hearts 1 hour after left coronary artery occlusion. At 28 days after MI, infarct size, left ventricular dimensions, ejection fraction, E wave/A wave ratio and capillary density of the infarcted region were most improved in the VEGF group, compared with the medium group. Immunohistochemically, alpha-smooth muscle actin-positive cells were most increased in the VEGF group. This combined strategy of cell transplantation with gene therapy could be a useful therapy for the treatment of acute MI.