Role of intracellular signal transmission and its application to treatment in hypertensive heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroaki  Dokkyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20111544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naohiko  Dokkyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90254945)
ISHIMITSU Toshihiko  Dokkyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80232346)
NISHIKIMI Toshio  Dokkyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80291946)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDahl salt sensitive rat / hypertensive cardiac hypertrophy / heart failure / betaxolol / quinapril / eplerenone / oxidative stress / eNOS / Dahl食塩感受性ラット / 高血圧性心疾患 / 心肥大 / quinapril / eplerenone / リモデリング / Y-27632
Research Abstract
To elucidate a role of intracellular signal transmission in hypertensive heart disease is important to understand pathological conditions of heart failure and to apply to treatment.
1)Cardioprotective effects of betaxolol (a β blocker) and quinapril (an ACE inhibitor) on intracellular signal transmission in Dahl salt sensitive hypertensive rats (Dahl rats ; hypertrophy stage) were examined. Cardiac function and remodeling were improved by these agents and cardioprotective effects of these agents may be mediated by increased expression of eNOS and suppressed expression of LOX-1. Eplerenone (a selective aldosterone antagonist) improved renal glomerular sclerosis index in Dahl rats (hypertrophy stage) by inhibiting pathways of PKC-MAPK-p90RSK and Rho-kinase.
2)In Dahl salt sensitive hypertensive heart failure rats, FR167653 (a p38MAPK inhibitor) ameliorated renal damage as well as inhibited renal expression of Il-1β and TNF-α. Thus, cytokines' expression induced by a MAPK pathway may be involved in renal damage in hypertensive heart failure. Eplerenone improved cardiac function and remodeling in hypertensive heart failure and these cardioprotective effects of eplerenone may be mediated by increased expression of eNOS induced by a Akt/PKB pathway, suppressed iNOS induced by a oxidative stress and NF-κB pathway, and inhibition of a PKC/Src/EPK/p70S6K pathway.