Global identification of proteins that regulate endothelial cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUGISHIMA Hideo  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Noboru  Nihon University, Advanced Research Institute of the Science and Humanities, Associate Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40267050)
MATSUMOTO Taro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (50366580)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvascular endothelial cells / angiogenesis / proteomic analysis / 管腔形成
Research Abstract
In collagen gel cultures, bovine capillary endothelial (BCE) cells formed tubular morphogenesis in response to FGF-2. The three-dimensional collagen assay has been employed in analyses of gene regulation during the sprouting process, but post transcriptional events critical in capillary formation have not been identified. We have therefore undertaken a proteomic approach to identify key regulatory events at the protein level, in tubular morphogenesis. We found that 21 protein spots were increased during FGF-2-induced BCE cell tubular morphogenesis. By MALDI-TOF MS, some of the proteins were identified such as alpha B crystalline, phosphatidylethanolamine binding protein, Homeobox protein and phosphoglycerate kinase. In addition, we found that approximately 220 and 280 kDa proteins were tyrosine phosphorylated during BCE cell tubular morphogenesis. We identified that these proteins were both ninein, a microtubule-binding protein. In western immunoblot analysis, phosphorylation of ninein was seen in BCE cells cultured in collagen gels from 8 to 48 hours after incubation, corresponding to a period of tubular morphogenesis. Introduction of ninein siRNA into BCE cells significantly inhibited tubular morphogenesis in collagen gel culture. These results suggest that ninein plays an important role in tubular morphogenesis of vascular endothelial cells.