Cardiomyopathy induced by autoimmune mechanism against G-protein coupled myocardial receptors : development of immunoabsorption therapy in patients with cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shinobu  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (00064600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUDA Shogo  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40110613)
YAMAGUCHI Nobuo  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Serology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10106916)
HAYASE Mitsuru  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Clinical Patholpgy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90064592)
ASAJI Takayosi  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Cardiology, associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00183137)
KURIHARA Takayuki  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medical Research Institute, Lecturer, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (20064595)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdilated cardiomyopathy / β1-adrenoceptor / muscarinic-2 receptor / autoantibody / immunoabsorption / autoimmune disease / 抗体吸着療法 / オートファジイー
Research Abstract
One of the main mechanisms for dilated cardiomyopathy is likely to be autoimmune-mediated myocardial damage. So far, a variety of autoantibodies have been detected against a numberr of putative autoantigen in the sera of patients with dilated cardiomyopathy. A growing body of studies have conformed that autoantibodies against the second extracellular loop of β1-adrenoceptor and M2-muscarinic receptor are present in 30-40% of patients with dilated cardiomyopathy. These two autoantibodies posesses an ‘agonist-like' effects on the target receptors. In order to elucidate whether the autoantibodies against these autoimmune epitopes play an important role in pathogenesis of dilated cardiomyopathy, we immunized rabbits over a period of one year with synthetic peptides corresponding to the second extracellular loop of the β1-adrenoceptor(β1-peptide) and the M2-muscarinic receptor(M2-peptide). These peptides induced morphological changes in the heart similar to those found in dilated cardiomyopathy. These clinical and experimental findings suggest that these anti-β1-adrenoceptor and M2-muscarinic receptor autoantibodies are of pathogenic importance in the development of dilated cardiomyopathy in vivo.
Based on these findings, we attempted to develope the immunoadborption colume which is able to extract anti-β1-adrenoceptor autoantibodies, selectively. Thereafter, rabbits immunized withβ1-peptide underwent immunoabsorption with this colume. As a result, immunoabsorption therapy was performed safely and resulted in significant reduction of titer of anti-β1-adrenoceptor and improvement of cardiac structure and function.