Myelosuppressives with G-CSF improves the function of post-infarct hearts by accelerating the healing process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takako  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Food Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80111897)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMyelosupreesives / G-CSF / Combination therapy / Regeneration of Myocyte / DiI / MMP / 心筋梗塞 / CD^<34>陽性単核球
Research Abstract
Background : Granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G), which can increase circulating granulocytes, or myelosuppressives (M), which can suppresse circulating granulocytes, improves post-infarct (MI) cardiac function and remodeling and reduces old infarct size. The combination of these drugs may have synergy under less increase of granulocytes.
Method and Results : MI was induced by 30-min ischemia and reperfusion (Day 0) in rabbits, and G (10 ug/kg of G treated with from Day 3 to 7), myelosuppressives (M,15 mg/kg/day of 5-fluorouracil and 20 mg/kg/day of cyclophosphamide from Day 1 to 2), both (G+M), or saline (S). Other rabbits with the above procedures were treated with AMD3100 (20ug/kg/day), a specific CXCR4 antagonist, from Day 1 to 7. Improvements of ejection fraction and end-diastolic dimension were greatest in M+G (EF/EDD=73±3%/9.8±0.7mm) and greater in G (63±4%/11.2±0.6mm) and in M (EF/EDD=62±3%/11.8±1.1mm) than in S (56±5%/13.6±1.0mm), and scar area/left ventricle wall area ratio was smallest in M+G on day 28. CD34+/CXCR4^+-cells in peripheral blood and SDF-1,a chemoattractant of circulating CXCR4+ cells, CD34+/CXCR4^+-cell mobilization, matrix metalloprotemase-1 (a collagenase) in MI tissues and DiI-labeled bone marrow-derived myofibroblast and cardiomyocytes were greatest in G+M and greater in G and in M than in S. AMD 3100 inhibited all of them. Circulating granulocytes was significantly decreased in G+M than in G.
Conclusion : G+M improves markedly cardiac function and remodeling of post-infarct heart via stimulation of the CXCR4+/SDF-1chemotactic axis under less increase of granulocytes.