Effects of home orthostatic self-training for the prevention of neurally mediated reflex syncope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruhiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70231967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安増 十三也  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助手 (00320367)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneurocardiogenic syncope / neurally mediated reflex syncope / head-up tilt testing / orthostatic training / education / syncope / 失神 / 起立製低血圧 / ペーシング / head-up tilt
Research Abstract
Useful therapies for neurocardiogenic reflex syncope such as pharmacological and pacemaker therapies have not been established. In the present study, we investigated the efficacy of home orthostatic self-training for the prevention of neurocardiogenic syncope. Methods : 15 patients, who had syncope and had inducible by head-up tilt testing, were treated by combined with education of pathophysiology of syncope and home orthostatic self-training (once or twice a day for every 30 minutes). After 1 month of therapy, we evaluated again by the same protocol of head-up tilt testing. Hemodynamic monitoring using Task Force Monitor, was performed during head-up tilt testing. Results : In all patients, syncope was not inducible by head-up tilt testing following 1 month therapy. Hemodynamic parameters were not change before and after the therapy. Conclusion : Home orthostatic self-training was very useful for the prevention of neurocardiogenic syncope. However, since hemodynamic parameters were not changed before and after the training therapy, education of this disorders to the patients might be included in this training therapy.