Basic and Clinical Evaluation of Plaque Formation of Atherosclerosis with Intravascular Radiation Detector (IVRD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai, Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Ryuji  The Tazuke Kofukai, Medical Research Institute Third division, Head Researcher, 医学研究所第3研究部, 部長 (80180769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKO Moriaki  The Tazuke Kofukai, Medical Research Institute Third division, Researcher, 医学研究所第3研究部, 研究員 (00324624)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsplaque / IVRD / RI / ^<18>F-FDG / Myocardial Infarction / radiation / FDG / arteriosclerosis / 動脈硬化 / 血栓 / LOX-1
Research Abstract
Detection of vulnerable plaques before rupture is important in preventing acute coronary events such as myocardial infarction. Although the therapeutic strategies such as per-cutaneous trans-luminal coronary angioplasty(PTCA) appear to prevent coronary occlusion and consequently may lead to improved prognosis in these patients, a method of detecting vulnerable plaques has not been established, even with CT, MRI and IVAS. A nuclear method that uses an intravascular radiation detector (IVRD) with the plaques-avid tracer F-18 FDG is one of the most promising method. The catheter used IVRD consists of catheter probe (a scintillator and flexible optic fibers), photomultipliers, a controller, and an automatic pull back unit and personal computer. A phantom study demonstrated that this detector was highly sensitive to F-18 and enabled the detection of F-18 FDG point sources. In addition to these study, we found that the newly developed catheter-based IVRD was able to detect, with good resolution, the slight radioactivity from F-18 point sources attached to the dog femoral artery and the coronary adventitia. The swine heart was tried with this catheter, and IVRD was successfully controlled in the coronary artery, and extra-coronary radioactive source was detected, even the back ground activity was increased. Additional calculation using simulation method showed that F-18 FDG injection might be feasible to detect the plaque count with this catheter. These results show that catheter(IVRD) based detection of coronary vulnerable plaques may be feasible.