Mechanism of heart failure in cardiomyopathy based on cytoskeletal abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yuko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Molecular Physiology, Senior Staff, 循環分子生理部, 室長 (80171908)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscardiomyopathy / stretch activated channel / muscle degeneration / muscular dystrophy / Na^+ / H^+トランスポーター / イオン代謝異常
Research Abstract
Disruption of the dystrophin-glycoprotein complex (DGC) caused by genetic defects of dystrophin or sarcoglycans results in muscular dystrophy and/or cardiomyopathy in humans and animal models. Reduced sarcolemmal integrity in these models has been reported to result in altered calcium homeostasis. Previous studies have shown a correlative relationship between sarcolenmal localization of a GRC, growth factor-regulated cation channel in dystrophic muscle and muscle degeneration, but have not tested whether GRC activation precedes cell death or is a consecjuence of it. To test a casual relationship between GRC activation and muscle degeneration in dystrophin deficient mdx mice we introduced dominant negative GRC (DN-GRC) which has little activity in muscle. DN-GRC over expression on a C57/BL6 background produced no striking phenotype. DN-GRC transgenic (DN-GRC-Tg) mice crossed with mdx mice were tested for pathological indicators of necrosis, regeneration and membrane damage. These DN-GRC transgen containing mdx mice showed reduction in muscle necrosis and decrease in blood creatine kinase in 5-9 weeks of age. The extent of improvement correlated with the level of DNGRC protein expression in mdx. These data suggest that GRC play an active role in necrotic process in dystrophic muscle and that inhibition of GRC might provide a good therapeutic target for treatment of muscular dystrophy.