Development of new strategy of small cell lung cancer targeting the r neo-vascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Yoshinobu  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30191935)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmolecular targeting therapy / tumor neo-vascularization / lung cancer / anti-cancer therapy / growth factor / growth factor receptor / 肺小細胞癌 / VEGF受容体 / 転移
Research Abstract
We found that five small cell lung cancer cell lines have vascular endothelial growth factor receptor. These VEGF receptors were functional because addition of EGF phosphrylated the receptors, and induced cell migration. Studies using biopsy samples revealed that these samples expressed detectable VEGFR protein, and the expression correlated with tendency toward occurrence of remote metastasis. It has been reported that there is a good correlation between VEGF protein expression and cancer remote metastasis, and VEGF induces tumor derived neo-vascularization not only by vascular endothelial cells but also by cancer cells themselves. Also we found that five small cell lung cancer cell lines expressed lymphatic growth factor receptor, VEGF-C receptor. These results enable to explain that small cell lung cancer tend to metastasize quickly via blood stream as well as lymphatic. At the same time, our results suggested the possibility to develop new-anticancer strategy targeting these growth factor systems. We reported that small cell lung cancer cell lines expresses small amount of EGF receptor. When a specific antagonist against the EGF receptor, Gefinitive, was added, it blocked phophorylation of the receptor. Our results suggested the possibility that VEGF system as well as EGF system could be targets of the anti-cancer therapy. We believe results of our study revealed possibility to develop a new small cell lung cancer therapy disturbing cancer cell growth and neo-vascularization. Recently, we are trying to clarify and resolve the problems in the establishment of such small cell lung cancer therapy