Brain function during dyspnea sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Wataru  Tohoku University, Center for the advancement of higher education, Professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (10142944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masatoshi  Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00125501)
KUROSAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Center for the advancement of higher education, Associate Professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教授 (60333788)
OGAWA Hiromasa  Tohoku University, Center for the advancement of higher education, Associate Professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教授 (90361162)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschronic obstructive pulmonary disease / dyspnea / inspiratory resistance / positron emission tomography / brain metabolism / 吸気抵抗 / 吸気低抗 / 脳代謝賦活 / 脳代謝抑制
Research Abstract
The early symptom of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is dyspnea during exercise, and severe COPD has dyspnea even while quiet breathing. Dyspnea is perceived in the brain. However, brain function during dyspnea has not been unknown. The aim of this study was to examine the brain function during dyspnea. We examined brain function during resistive inspiratory loaded breathing in healthy subjects and during quiet breathing in severe COPD patients, by using a brain imaging technique, positron emission tomography (PET) and statistical parametric mapping. PET studies were performed by injecting of fluorine 18 (18F)-labeled fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) during resting breathing in normal control group and after applying the inspiratory resistance in another normal group. PET studies in severe COPD patients were only during resting breathing.
We observed the activation sites and deactivation sites in the brain as follows.
1)Dyspnea increased with increase in resistive loading in normal group. In normal group with resistive loaded breathing. The sites of precentral gyrus, postcentral gyrus, and orbital gyrus were activated, and the sites of precuneus, middle frontal gyrus, superior parietal lobe and cingulate gyrus were deactivated.
2)In severe COPD patients, the sites of lingual gyrus, superior temporal gyrus, and orbital gyms were activated, and the sites of precuneus, cingulate gyrus, temporal lobe, superior parietal lobe and inferior parietal lobe were deactivated.
3)Orbital gyrus was activated in both normal and COPD groups, and precuneus, cingulate gyms and superior parietal lobe were deactivated in both groups. The physiological meaning of the activation and deactivation in the brain observed in this study has not been clarified.