Study on the pathogenesis and treatment of COPD exacerbation caused by airway virus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Mutuso  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院, 助教授 (60261640)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRhinovirus / Respiratory syncytial virus / COPD / MUCIN / Defensin / Lansoprazole / Macrolide antibiotics / プロトンポンプ阻害薬
Research Abstract
We examined the mechanisms of airway mucus production by rhinovirus (RV) infection associated with exacerbations of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. RV infection increased mRNA of various mucins including MUC5AC, and content of MUC5AC in supernatants in cultured human tracheal epithelial cells and submucosal gland cells. Pathways including NF-κB, p44/42 mitogen-activated protein kinase and Src were suggested to be associated with the mucin secretion. These findings suggest the direct stimulation of RV infection on mucin secretion from airway epithelial cells. 2.We examined the effects of RV infection on the production of human beta-defensin (HBD) in airway epithelial cells. We found that RV infection stimulated the production of HBD-1 and HBD-3. These findings suggest the protective effects of RV infection from bacterial infection. 3.We examined the inhibitory effects of a proton pump inhibitor on RV infection. We found that lansoprazole, a proton pump inhibitor, reduced viral titers of RV and cytokine content in supernatants, and RV RNA replication in the airway epithelial cells. These findings suggest that lansporazole may inhibit RV infection. 4.We examined the inhibitory effects of macrolide antibiotics on RS (respiratory syncytial) virus infection. We found that erythromycin, clarithromycin and bafilomycin reduced viral titers of RS virus and cytokine content in supernatants in the airway epithelial cells. These findings suggest that macrolide antibiotics may inhibit RS virus infection.