The inhibition of allergen-induced late airway responses and airway eosinophilia by CD8^+γδ T cells is IFN-γ dependent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Susumu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, graduate school, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70361722)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsasthma / T cells / macrophages / interferon gamma / allergy / cytokine / lung / 炎症
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that adoptively transferred CD8^+γδ T cells decrease late allergic airway responses, airway eosinophilia, airway T_H2 cytokine expression and increase IFN-γ expression. We hypothesized that the effects of CD8^+γδ T cells were IFN-γ mediated. All Brown Norway (BN) rats were sensitized to OVA on day 1. Cervical lymph node CD8^+γδ T cells from sensitized animals were treated with antisense phosphorothioated oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN ; 5μmol/L) to inhibit IFN-γ synthesis or control ODN and 3.5 x 10^4 CD8^+γδ T cells were injected i.p. into sensitized recipients on day 13. Control OVA-sensitized rats were injected with PBS. All rats were challenged with aerosolized OVA on day 15 and lung resistance was monitored over an 8-hour period, after which bronchoalveolar lavage was performed. Control ODN treated γδ T cells decreased late airway responses (P<0.05) and eosinophilia in bronchoalveolar lavage (P=0.001) compared to PBS injected animals. There was a complete recovery of late airway responses (P<0.05) and a partial recovery of airway eosinophilia (P<0.05) in recipients of antisense ODN treated cells. These results indicate that CD8^+γδ T cells inhibit late airway responses and airway eosinophilia through the secretion of IFN-γ. We showed that the two actions of IFN-γ on the macrophage, to reduce cysteinyl leukotrienes synthesis and to enhance phagocytosis, are both anti-inflammatory and likely contribute to the reduction of airway inflammation and late responses by CD8^+γδ T cells. Perhaps defective or altered γδ T cell function may account for some forms of allergic asthma.
We also investigated the role of CD8+ T cells in airway remodeling. CD8^+ T cells in rats were depleted during the repeated antigen challenges by treating them with a CD8antibody. CD8^+ T cells showed inhibitory effects on airway remodeling in this model of chronic asthma.