Development of lung cancer treatment strategy using dendritic cells expressing anti-angiogenic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20172356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Koichi  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (50274444)
HARADA Taishi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (10380619)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdendritic cell / anti tumor immune / vascular endothelial growth factor / galactosylceramide / 腫瘍免疫療法 / VEGF / 血管新生阻害 / 免疫療法 / 遺伝子療法
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor has an action that obstructs the maturity of the dendritic cell in blood. Then, soluble VEGF receptor gene was introduced into the dendritic cell first in this research, and making the dendritic cell that rivaled the tumor producing VEGF was tried. Adenovirus vector was used for this gene transduction. The dendritic cells were differentiated from the mouse marrow cells by addition of GM-CSF and IL-4 in the culture media. Soluble VEGF receptor cDNA was consisted in the extracellular domain of wild type VEGF receptor and human IgG Fc portion. The gene introduction efficiency to the dendritic cell correlated to the density of the infection virus, and considerable amount of soluble VEGF receptor was confirmed in the culture media with infected cells at moi 50. The culture supernatant of the infected cell obstructed DNA synthesis of vasucular endothelial cell by human VEGF. DC cells maturation is inhibited in the presence of VEGF, and the expression of the B7 molecule and the MHC molecule was suppressed both, and the proliferation potency of T cell has also decreased. On the other hand, the dendritic cell that introduced soluble VEGF receptor gene promoted the expression of B7 and the MHC molecule, and also maintained the proliferation potency of T cell against VEGF addition into medium. Next, alpha-galactosylceramide (a-GalCer) was used as a method of improving the antitumor activity of the dendritic cell. α-GalCer is presented in the NKT cell through MHC class I molecule, CD1d that express on the dendritic cell. Then, a-GalCer was administered to an immature or mature dendritic cell, and the expression of MHC class I, II, and CD86, and anti-tumor effect was examined. Dendritic cell pulsed with α-GalCer showed the significant suppression of tumor growth and improved the survival time.