Analysis of twitching motility as a new regulatory mechanism in chronic respiratory infection caused by Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Jun-ichi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50233838)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / Twitching motility / macrolide antibiotics / chronic respiratory infection / carbocystein / biofilm / Th1 immune response / Th2 immune response / twitching motility / interferon-γ / interletukin-4 / RANTES / Th1細胞 / Th2細胞
Research Abstract
1)To investigate the pathogenesis of twitching motility, a murine model of chronic respiratory infection was established by intratracheal inoculation of wild or mutant strain of twitching motility of P.aeruginosa. The results indicate that twitching motility deeply related to the development of chronic respiratory infection through shifting the host defence from Th1 to Th2.
2)In this model infected with wild strain, 12-week administration of macrolide antibiotic increased mice survival by inducing IFN-γ producing Th1 immune response in parallel with the manner seen in th model with mutant strain. Furthermore, in vitro study demonstrated the inhibition of P.aeruginosa twitching motility by 14- and 15-membered ring macrolides. This suggest that the suppression of twitching motility is one of the mechanism by which macrolide antibiotics have a therapeutic effect on chronic P.aeruginosa respiratory infection.
3)In addition, 12-week carbocystein treatment also inhibited biofilm formation of P.aeruginosa on plastic tube inserted into trachea of mice. The drug significantly inhibited in vitro biofilm formation of the bacteria. This result may provide another therapeutic strategy for chronic P.aeruginosa respiratory infection.