EVALUATION OF GENETIC FACTORS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SECONDARY PULMONARY HYPERTENSION IN COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kazuto  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50173232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Hiroshi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (90332957)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCOPD / ACE / pulmonary hypertension / nifedipine / exercise / 酸素運搬能 / 在宅酸素療法 / 肺循環動態 / 運動負荷試験 / 血管リモデリング / テーラーメード医療
Research Abstract
The angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) DD genotype is associated with exaggerated pulmonary hypertension and disturbance in tissue oxygenation during exercise in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This study was designed to examine the acute effects of captopril or nifedipine administration in pulmonary hemodynamics during exercise in COPD patients with II, ID, and DD genotypes. COPD patients underwent right heart catheterization with exercise, and systemic and pulmonary hemodynamic variables were examined. At rest, there was no significant difference in either mean pulmonary arterial pressure (mPAP) and pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR) among the three groups. After exercise, mPAP and PVR were significantly higher in patients with the DD genotype than in those with the II or ID genotype. We also found that captopril or nifedipine administration significantly decreased mPAP and PVR after exercise in all the three groups. These findings suggest that captopril or nifedipine administration acutely decreased the degree of pulmonary hypertension after exercise in all the three groups. Thus, we found that pulmonary hemodynamic variables and state of tissue oxygenation during exercise are dependent on ACE genotypes, and that captopril or nifedipine administration effectively affects these exercise-related variables. Especially, it seems likely that COPD patients with the II genotype are relatively sensitive to captopril therapy on improvement in these exercise-related variables.