Project/Area Number |
16590767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KOMASE Yuko St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Respiratory Internal Medicine, associate professor (90215385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Takahito St. Marianna-University, School of Medicine Respiratory Internal Medicine, assistant (20350605)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | self management of asthma patient / inhalation instruction / hospital-pharmacy cooperation / hospital-clinic cooperation / asthma patient record card / 病診連携 / 病薬連携 / 呼吸器患者カード / 薬剤指導箋 / 吸入指導サーバー / 薬剤指導依頼書 / 薬剤指導報告書 / アドヒアランス / インターネット / 個人情報保護法案 / 服薬指導箋 / キーナンバー / 環境設定 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, the insurance points for instructions on drug administration have been established for instructions given in external pharmacies. It is therefore preferable that instructions for outpatients should be provided by pharmacists of external pharmacies. Unfortunately the role of the pharmacists stops short at how instruction on inhalation methods should be provide. In order to convey directly the doctors' intension to pharmacists, we conducted system between the hospital and external pharmacies by using internet Certified doctors and pharmacists can attend the internet system by using password. Doctors can order pharmacists to provide inhalation guidance and pharmacists answer the full details of guidance by this internet system. By this system we made 66 guidance between October 2006 and March 2007. The cost of this system is about 1, 000, 000 for 66 guidance and longer period of this system is needed to make better cost benefit effect. Hospital-clinic cooperation was provided by using patients record cards. Our system is a reverse referral system in which mild persistent patients are first treated by a non-specialist, while non-specialists who are yet to become familiar with asthma treatment refer moderate persistent or severer patient to a hospital, and after asthma control is achieved, the patients is referred back from the hospital. For this, a differentiation form is prepared for classification between mild persistent patient and moderate persistent or severer patient in accordance with the guideline. We verified the merit of this system by the study of all visiting patients and use of medications in the hospital and GPs in 2005, 2006, and 2007. This is evidence that the different facilities fulfill different roles depending on the severity of the patients. Fostering hospital-clinic cooperation will help encourage the wider diffusion of the guideline.