Project/Area Number |
16590771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Yasuo University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAMI Akira University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (40301692)
MURAKAMI Masahiro University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Research Associate, 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (60373156)
HIROHASHI Masami University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Research Assistant, 産業生態科学研究所, 教務職員 (50389475)
長友 寛子 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (10369077)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | CGRP / Bleomycin / Chlysotile / CCSP / Silica / HO-1 / MMVF / 結晶質シリカ / Silica |
Research Abstract |
To explore to play a role of clara cell at lung injury, we have performed the researches as follows using transduced clara cell secretory protein (CCSP) and calcitonine gene related peptide (CGRP) with adenovirus. 1) CCSP and CGRP expression at lung injury Exposure to crystalline silica reduced CCSP expression in rat lung intratracheally. Exposure to silica and crocidolite, harmful chemicals, reduced expression of CGRP, on the other hand exposure to man-made mineral fibers, not severe harmful chemicals, induced expression of CGRP. These data suggested that expression of CGRP and CCSP might be related to lung injury. 2) Suppressive effect of CCSP and CGRP on the apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cells. Transduced CCSP and CGRP with adenovirus inhibited apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cells (A549 cells) induced crysotile and bleomycin. These data suggested that both genes induced proliferation of epithelial cells relatively through suppression of apoptosis. 3) Effect of CGRP in animal model In order to explore the effect of CGRP in the lung, we transduced CGRP into rats and examined pathological changes. Proliferation of epithelial cells in not only alveolar space but bronchiole was observed, and they are positive cells of PCNA immunostaining. Taken together, we suspected that CGRP and CCSP have a function of proliferation of epithelial cell and that it may lead to play a key role of repair at lung injury.