ROLE OF KLOTHO GENE IN RENAL PROTECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuichiro  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30344922)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsENDOTHELIUM / NITRIC OXIDE / OXIDATIVE STRESS / ALUBUMIN URIA / REMODELING / HYPERTENSION / 加齢 / 高血圧 / アルブミン排泄 / 腎不全
Research Abstract
The expression of klotho mRNA in the kidney was significantly reduced in Dahl salt-sensitive hypertensive (Dahl-S) rats fed high salt (8% NaCl) diet as compared to those fed low salt (0.3% NaCl) diet (n=7). The klotho gene delivery once a week for 3 weeks induced klotho mRNA expression at the injection site. Hydroethidine, an oxidative fluorescent dye, was used to evaluate the levels of superoxide in situ. Intramuscular induction of the klotho gene decreased in superoxide production in the aorta, resulting in restoration of endothelial dysfunction from 43±6 % to 61±9 % of control rats (n=6, p<0.05). At the same time, systolic blood pressure was reduced from 262±11 mmHg to 234±6 mmHg (p<0.05). Furthermore, klotho gene delivery improved perivascular fibrosis from 0.031±0.002 to 0.011±0.001 mm^2 and reduced albuminuria from 2.5±0.4 to 0.31±0.14 g/day (n=8, p<0.05).
Our study indicates that intramusclar delivery of the klotho gene reduces oxidative stress and protects the vascular endothelium in Dhal-S rats. We suggest that induction of the klotho gene expression associated with the improvement of the endothelial function may be a potential novel therapeutic strategy for renal failure induced by hypertension.