Roles of PPARγ agonists in regulation of body-fluid volume and blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKI George  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30206619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOIRI Eisei  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00301820)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThiazolidinediones / Edema / ERK / PPARγ / 近位尿細管
Research Abstract
Thiazolidinediones (TZD) are anti-diabetic drugs, which improve insulin-resistance. Although they are quite effective in treating diabetics, TZD have serious side effects of Na-retention. To clarify the mechanism of Na-retention by TZD, we examined the effects of TZD of renal proximal functions. In isolated proximal tubules from rabbit, TZD markedly activated NBC1 activity, and enhanced the rate of HCO3 absorption within several minutes. These results were blocked by MEK inhibitor as well as by PPARγ antagonist. TZD also enhanced ERK phosphorylation in renal cortex.
In fibroblast cells from wild-type mice, TZD enhanced the activity of NHE1. This effect was also blocked by MEK inhibitor as well as by PPARγ antagonist. In fibroblast cells from PPARγ-KO mice, however, TZD enhanced the NHE1 activity only after adenovirus-mediated PPARγ gene transfer. When only the ligand-binding domain was introduced in KO cells, however, TZD did not activate the NHE1. These results indicate that TZD stimulates renal proximal absorption through PPARγ/ERK pathway.
We also showed that insulin stimulates renal proximal absorption via PI3-kinase. In addition, IRS-2, but not IRS-1, plays an essential role in insulin effects of proximal function. Since defects in IRS-1 are frequently reported in type 2 diabetics or obesity, IRS-1 independent stimulation of renal Na-retention may have an important role in pathogenesis of hypertension associated with insulin-resistance.