Role of IP-10 and its receptor CXCR3 in development and progress fibrosis in kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Takashi  Kanazawa University, Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40334784)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIP-10 / CXCR3 / kidney / development / fibrosis / chemokine / renal tubular epithelial cell / regeneration / 腎臓 / TGF-beta / HGF
Research Abstract
Studies of chemokines and their cognate receptors have shed light on the detailed molecular mechanisms of leukocyte trafficking and activation in various inflammatory diseases including renal ones. Chemokine receptors expressed on renal resident cells might be involved in proliferation, proteinuria and fibrogenesis. Novel biological functions of chemokines would expand their universe beyond chemotaxis and activation of inflammatory cells in renal diseases. Importantly, IP-10 and its cognate receptor CXCR3 are now considered to contribute to renal development. In addition, IP-10/CXCR3 play a role in progressive renal fibrosis, which is a hallmark of progressive renal diseases despite their etiologies. The selective intervention of IP-10/CXCR3 via the administration of anti-IP-10 neutralizing antibodies enhanced progressive renal fibrosis. This IP-10-CXCR3-dependent anti-fibrotic mechanism(s) was confirmed in CXCR3 gene targeted mice. These findings suggest that IP-10/CXCR3 may prove beneficial for progressive renal fibrosis.