Project/Area Number |
16590785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Shinsuke Mie University, Hospital Hemodialysis Center, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20198625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Ichiro Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Human Morphology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60362993)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Alport syndrome / Gene therapy / Glomerular basement membrane / Type IV collagen α chain / Bone marrow transplantation / 遺伝性腎疾患 / 遺伝子導入 |
Research Abstract |
We have observed the improvement of life expectancy and renal survival rate among the affected animals, COL4A3 knockout mice, a model of human hereditary glomerulonephritis ; Alport syndrome, if these animals receive the bone marrow transplantation. Also, the histological finding of these animals were better than those of the animal without transplantation. For the next step of our therapeutic approach, we have almost completed the retrovirus vector which includes the gene of mice COL4A3. We are going to carry out the cell therapy infected by such retrovirus, and also to produce a transgenic mice of the COL4A3.