Mutltiplexin collagen family in renal tissues of diabetes patients and the application for diagnosis of diabetes nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Ichiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60362993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / collagen / MULTIPLEXIN / Type XV / Type XVIII / monoclonal antibody / Diabetes nephropathy / diagnosis / XV型 / XVIII型
Research Abstract
We have shown a possibility of MULTIPLEN collagens as diagnostic markers of nephropathy in Diabetic patients. MULTIPLEXIN is a group of collagens, and type XV and type XVIII collagens are listed. They are characterized with large non collagenous domains in both N-and C-termini, in which endostatin and endostatin-like peptides are found in the C-termini, respectively. We have established monoclonal antibodies specific for both collagens. They were applied to immunohistochemistry and ELISA measurement.
In normal glomeruli, collagen type XVIII was found strongly in Bowman' s capsule and moderately in glomerular basement membrane, and collagen type XV was negative at all. In diabetic glomeruli, both collagens were increased in intensity of immunostaining. Especially, type XV collagen was increased exclusively in Mesangial matrix.
ELISA measurement was succeeded in collagen type XVIII but not in collagen type XV. We have measured urinary endostatin of collagen type XVIII in the urine of Diabetic patients. The amount of urinary collagen type XVIII was increased corresponding to the severity of nephropathy.
MULTIPLEXIN collagens are available as the markers for diabetic nephropathy ; collagen type XV is a marker for immunohistochemistry of renal biopsy, and collagen type XVIII is for the ELISA measurement of the urine.