Genetic Possibility of neuronal nitric oxide synthase for kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
SERINO Ryota (2005)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00309957)
穴井 博史 (2004)  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40279328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Masato  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70309962)
TAMURA Masahito  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, University Hospital Kidney Center, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (40330980)
芹野 良太  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00309957)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNitric oxide synthase / Renal failur / Glomerulosclerosis / 神経型NO合成酵素
Research Abstract
We reported the development of mice in which all three NOS isoforms are completely disrupted. Glomerulosclerosis and glomerular thrombus formation were noted in the triply n/i/eNOS^<-/-> mice but not in the wild-type mice. Quantitative analysis revealed that abnormalities, including renal tubular apotosis and glomerulosclerosis, were exacerbated in accordance with the number of disrupted NOS genes. These results suggest the NOS system plays an important role in the progression of glomerular diseases. We investigated body water balance. Urinary volume, water intake, and plasma osmolality were all significantly increased in accordance with the number of disrupted NOS genes. The triply n/i/eNOS^<-/-> mice reduced antidiuretic response to exogenous vasopressin, accompanied by impaired renal camp production. Therefore, the NOS system plays a role in maintaining homeostasis, especially in the kidney.