Clinical research and development of therapy for diphenylarsinic acid poisoning from a possible chemical warfare agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70323293)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOrganoarsinic compounds / Diphenylarsinic acid / Cerebral blood flow scintigraphy / Cerebellar signs / Myoclonus / Tremors / 脳血流シンチグラフ
Research Abstract
Diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA) is the chemical material of diphenylcyanoarsine and diphenylchloroarsine used to synthesize chemical weapons and it does not exist in nature. In March 2003, we noted a new clinical syndrome with prominent cerebellar symptoms in the residents of an apartment building in Kamisu, Japan. The well that provided drinking water for all of these apartments contained DPAA. Characteristics of the DPAA poisoning included temporo-occipital lobe symptoms such as sleep disturbance, memory impairment and visual disorder, and cerebellar-brainstem symptoms such as ataxia, myoclonus and tremors. Mental retardation associated with brain atrophy in magnetic resonance images was evident in some infants. DPAA was detected in urine, blood, nails and hair. Furthermore, phenylmethylarsinic acid (PMAA) and monophenylarsinic acid (PAA), which are biological metabolites from DPAA, were found by LC/MS/MS. DPAA could no longer be detected in the blood and urine at about 200 days and 300 days after termination of exposure, respectively. Animal experiment revealed that DPAA was easy to accumulate in the central nervous system(CNS), especially in the cerebellum-brainstem significantly. Elimination of DPAA from the central nervous system was very slow. DPAA tends to accumulate in the CNS more than in other organs. Cerebral functional imaging views such as single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) and positron emission tomography (PET) showed hypoperfusion and hypometabolism of glucose in related symptomatic regions. These facts explain the clinical CNS symptoms of DPAA poisoning, that is, the cerebellum and brainstem are the target regions of DPAA in CNS. It is thought that prolonged abnormality of functional imaging views in relevant regions reflect the long-term influence of DPAA against CNS. We believe that SPECT and PET can be used as a DPAA exposure index and biomarker for treatment or recovery.