The role of inflammation on development of Alzheimer's dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIIDA Takashi  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80260545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshiyuki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Clinical Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50211636)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAlzheimer's dementia / Inflammation / Lipoprotein / Cerebrospinal fluid / HDL / Apolipoprotein E / アルツハイマー型痴呆
Research Abstract
Objectives : SAA, one of the acute phase proteins, is expressed in central nervous system, and increases in the brain of Alzheimer's dementia. This study was aimed to investigate whether SAA dissociates apolipoproteins from cerebrospinal HDL (CSF-HDL) in dose- and time-dependent manners, and if so, whether the dissociated apolipoproteins can be bound to amyloid-β.
Methods : CSF was pooled from neurologically normal subjects. We added PBS or SAA to the pooled CSF. In some experiments, we added amyloid-β to CSF that was mixed with PBS or SAA. The mixture was incubated at 37℃. The distribution of apolipoproteins or amyloid-β in CSF-HDL was analyzed by non-denaturing two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and Western blotting.
Results : SAA but not PBS dissociated apoE, apoAI, and apoAI from CSF-HDL immediately. The SAA concentration required for dissociation of apolipoproteins was the lowest in apoE, the highest in apoAII, and intermediate in apoAI. The more SAA added, the more apolipoproteins dissociated from CSF-HDL. After 2-h incubation, apoE and apoAI further dissociated from CSF-HDL. Amyloid-β was bound to CSF-HDL after 3h-incubation. However, amyloid-β was not bound to the dissociated apolipoproteins.
Conclusions : SAA dissociates apolipoproteins from CSF-HDL in dose- and time-dependent manners. The dissociated apolipoproteins are not bound to amyloid-β. We speculate that chronic mild inflammation in the central nervous system might dissociate apoE form CSF-HDL, and decrease the clearance of amyloid-β from CSF.