Effect of autoantihody from myasthenia gravis and immunosuppressant on gene expression of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroaki  Kanazawa University, Health Service Center, Professor (10272981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Kazuo  Kanazawa University, Graduate of School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10345613)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMyasthenia gravis / Thymus / Thymoma / Interleukin -12 / Autoantihndies / 抗サイトカイン抗体 / IL-12 p40 / IL-12 p70 / IL-12p40 / IL-12p70 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 細胞内カルシウム / リアノジン受容体 / IP3受容体 / FK506 / 横紋筋 / 平滑筋
Research Abstract
Myasthenia gravis (MG) is thought to be a disorder targeting at the acetylcholine receptor (AChR) on postsynaptic membrane of neuromuscular junction (NMJ). One of clinical characteristics of MG is high prevalence of thymic abnormality as high as 90% of patients. About 80% of patients have thymic follicular hyperplasia and 20% have thymoma. The patients with thymoma are refractory to therapy, i.e., they need to receive high amount of steroid for treatment. We measured AChR antibody, cytokines and antibodies against cytokines for studying the autoimmunity of MG patients with thymoma. For measurement of AChR antibodies, we used immunoprecipitation method. For measurement of cytokines, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was applied. For measurement of antibodies against cytokines, the modified ELISA was utilized. As a result, antibodies against interleukin (IL)-12 p70 were high in patients with thymoma with or without MG. IL-12 p40 and anti-IL-12 p40 antibodies elevated in sera from MG patients with thymoma. Additionally, we developed assay system for detecting antibodies against ryanodine receptor (RyR) that have a role in excitation-contraction (E-C) coupling of skeletal muscle. The method use whole protein of RyR instead to synthetic peptide, and is more sensitive and specific than ELISA system using synthetic peptide. Using detection system for RyR antibodies, we found that a group of MG patients with thymoma have autoantibodies against both AChR and RyR. Therefore, the pathological targets of MG patients with thymoma are synaptic transmission (AChR) and E-C coupling (RyR).