Basic studies for neurophysiological approaches to sensory processing in elderly people and patients with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIYAMA Minoru  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30270482)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssensory processing / memory / clinical neurophysiology / higher brain function / cognition / sensory motor integration / 感覚運動連関 / 大脳誘発誘発電位 / サブリミナル / ヒト / 時間識別覚
Research Abstract
The present studies investigated neurophysiological and neuropathological aspect of aging and dementia related disorders, using non-invasive techniques. The methods I used included elecroencephalography, evoked brain potentials, magnetoencephalography and transcranial magnetic stimulation. I clarified the aging change of temporal discrimination, which is one of the fundamental sensory processes for sensation (Hoshiyama et al. Muscle & Nerve, 2004). Many evidences concerning somatosensory and cognitive function were clarified. In 2005, I developed a new technique to investigate visual processes, using very short presentation time, and investigated neurophysiological (Hoshiyama et al. Human Brain Mapping, in press) and psychological (Hoshiyama et al. Neuroscience Letters) neural processes of visual memory. Circadian change of cognitive function in demented people has been also investigated (Uemura and Hoshiyama, in submission). From the results of the studies, temporal processing of sensory signal was an important factor, and it was disturbed in the elderly people, which could be related to the memory and cognitive dysfunction.
It was considered that the results of the studies provided the possibility of neurophysiological approach to various neurological disorders, which would give us real-time information of neural function of the patients.