Gene therapy for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using HdAD targeting ventral horn of spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Nursing, Shiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hitoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hideto  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dept Molecular Genetics in Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00225434)
MAEDA Kengo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Devision of Neurology, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80324581)
KAWAI Hiromichi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Devision of Neurology, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90378456)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDorsal Root ganglion neurons / Phage display / Nervre growth factor / Erythropoietin / Adeno-associated virus / CMV promotor / 脊髄前角細胞 / 後根神経節ニューロン / phage display peptide library / 大腸菌 / プラーク数 / DNA sequence
Research Abstract
Dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons isolated from adult C57/BL mouse was placed with phage samples from phage display peptide library (Ph.D. -CX7C kit) including huge numbers of polypeptides with specific arrangement (7 amino acids) for 10 min. The collected phage was infected by E.coli, thereby formed plaques overnight. DNA sequence was obtained from the phages forming plaques, thereby providing 3 kinds of peptide arrangements composed of 7 amino acids which are supposed to show a strong affinity to DRG neurons. In fact, these peptides were confirmed to show an immunoreactivity with DRG neurons using anti-phage antibody. In spite of successful progress, the experiment had to be discontinued because it was announced on the 29 th of January, 2004, that the research which uses phage has come to require the permission from the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Because it was expected that it took considerable time until getting the permission, in place of phage, adeno-associated virus (AAV) which has a affinity to DRG neurons was used as vector for a while. Shuttle vector was made by connecting CMV promoter and polyA to nerve growth factor and erythropoietin genes which were made by PCR method. Since these genes were somewhat small for connecting to AAV vector, stuffer was used. On the 6^<th> of February, 2006, the announcement notifying that we are able to do experiment without specific permission was from the government. Then, we restarted the experiment along the original line using the phage as vector. Because of the above interruption of experiment during one year, we have not obtained the expected progress. However, we have obtained 3 kinds of the peptides specific for DRG neurons. These peptides would provide powerful therapeutic methods for neurodegenerative disorders including amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.